Matter of MacGilvary v Thomas I.
[…] (5)the patient is, as a result of his or her mental illness, unlikely to voluntarily participate in the recommended treatment pursuant to the treatment plan; and

(6)in view of the patient's treatment history and current behavior, the patient is in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the patient or others as defined in section 9.01 of this article, and

(7)it is likely that the patient will benefit from assisted out patient treatment; ...(§9.60[c])

Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(j)(1) provides:

If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court does not find by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, the court shall dismiss the petition.

Significantly, Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(j)(2) provides:

If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment, and there is no appropriate and feasible less restrictive alternative, the court may order the subject to receive assisted outpatient treatment for an initial period not to exceed six months. In fashioning the order (emphasis added), the court shall specifically make findings by clear and convincing evidence that the prepared treatment is the least restrictive treatment appropriate and feasible for the subject. The order shall state an assisted outpatient treatment plan, which shall include all categories of assisted outpatient treatment, as set forth in paragraph one, subdivision (a) of this section, which the assisted outpatient is to receive, but shall not include any such category that has not been recommended in both the proposed written treatment plan and the testimony provided to the court pursuant to subdivision (I) of this section. [*3]

Accordingly, in order to grant a petition for assisted outpatient treatment (AOT), a Court must find that the criteria of the Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(c) is be met by clear and convincing evidence and that there is no appropriate and feasible less restrictive alternative. By the plain language of Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(j)(2), the Court may not include any such category that has not been recommended. In other words, the Court may not make the treatment plan more restrictive (see, In Re: Manhattan Psychiatric Center, 285 AD2d 189, 728 NYS2d 37 [1st Dept., 2001]) where the hearing Court was reversed for seeking an independent psychiatrist concurring in the patient's release before his release; In