Matter of MacGilvary v Thomas I.
[…] Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(a)(1) contains no language that refers to financial management as an aspect of the "mode of treatment" (see, Laws 1999, ch. 408, §2 [Legislative Findings]) or part of the case coordination (see, Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(i)(1). In Re: MacGilvary, 196 Misc 2d 469, 765 NYS2d 433, 43 [Suffolk County Supreme, 2003]). Assisted outpatient treatment, which the Court is authorized to direct for a patient pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §9.60, is defined by the statute as including specified categories of services "and any other services within a local or unified services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one of the Mental Hygiene Law". The local services plan includes services for those suffering from alcoholism, alcohol abuse, substance abuse or substance dependence (see, Mental Hygiene Law §41.03[3]; see, In Re: MacGilvary, supra ).