Matter of MacGilvary v Thomas I.
[…] In the matter sub judice, Petitioner seeks an order extending assisted outpatient treatment for Respondent Thomas I., pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §9.60(k), "for a period not to exceed one year from the expiration date of the current order" (see also, Cohen v. Anne C., 301 AD2d 446, 753 NYS2d 500 [1st Dept., 2003]). This Court finds by clear and convincing evidence from the testimony of Dr. Marsha Tanenberg-Karant, the previous order which this Court took judicial notice of, and Respondent's own testimony that: