Matter of L. v P.
[…] The Attorney for the Child presented the testimony of her client and introduced into evidence one birthday card. The Respondent testified in his own behalf and called Laura Davidson, his sister, and Joseph Richardson, his friend, as witnesses.

The doctrine of equitable estoppel was first applied in paternity matters in Sharon G.G. v Duane H.H. (95 AD2d 466 [3rd Dept 1983] affd 63 NY2d 859 [1984]).Paternity by estoppel is codified in Sections 418(a) and 532(a) of the Family Court Act. Section 418(a) of the Family Court Act provides that "when paternity is contested, the Court shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests." The statute, however, prohibits courts from ordering such a test if it finds "that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman."