Hurley v Suzuki 112 USA, LLC
[…] The question then addressed to the Court is whether use of arbitration is "always" an exclusive precondition to [*4]commencing a Lemon Law Court action. Unlike the Lemon Law situation with "new cars", which sets up mandatory arbitration and creates liability for the manufacturers; used cars are sold by a much more diverse universe of entities. The corner "used car lot" may or may not have the resources or wherewithal to implement an arbitration system which comports with the requirements of Federal and New York State Law.

Sec. 198-b (f)'s arbitration language begins with the word "if". It states that "If a dealer has established or participates in an informal dispute settlement procedure, which complies in all respects with the provisions of part seven hundred three of title XVI of the code of federal regulations, the provisions of the Used Car Lemon Law concerning refunds or replacement will not apply to any consumer who has not first resorted to such procedure. (Emphasis added) "Dealers utilizing informal dispute settlement procedures must insure that arbitrators participating in such informal dispute settlement procedures are familiar with the provisions of the Law and must provide to arbitrators and consumers who seek arbitration, a copy of the