366 Audubon Holding, LCC v Morel
[…] DATED: New York, New York

December 29, 2008

___________________________

HON. MARTIN SHULMAN, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: HPD's website explains the import of an I-Card: "Before 1938, . . . [HPD] used "I" cards ("I" stands for initial inspection) to record the occupancy and arrangement of the buildings HPD inspected. Certificates of Occupancy were not required until 1938. Today, absent a Certificate of Occupancy, the Department uses I-cards to determine the legal use and occupancy of a building." (http://www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/html/owners/faqs-for-res-owners/shtml).

Footnote 2: MDL §216 titled Rooms in basements and cellars states, in relevant part: "No room in the basement or cellar of any tenement shall be occupied for living purposes unless there is a written permit therefor as provided in subdivision five of section three hundred . . ."

Footnote 3: Unchallenged on this record is the fact that the few money orders for rent tendered to plaintiff were duly rejected and returned to defendant.