Eskenazi v Mackoul
[…] One Beacon further argues that plaintiffs failed to mitigate damages by interfering with the remediation of their property. [*4]Additionally, One Beacon moves for a discovery sanction pursuant to CPLR 3126 on the ground that Mackoul disposed of the storage tank and surrounding soil before One Beacon was notified of the loss. Mackoul and Hanover cross-move for partial summary judgment based on plaintiffs' failure to mitigate damages and, with respect to plaintiffs' claim for personal injury, based on failure to establish causality.

Navigation Law § 181(1) provides that "Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section." While § 181 does not require proof of fault or knowledge, landowners are not in all instances liable for spills occurring on their property (New York v. Green, 96 NY2d 403, 407 [2001]).