Matter of Carle Place Hook Ladder & Hose Co. No. 1 Inc. v DiNapoli
[…] Further, a Court "may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency or second guess its determination where such a determination is neither irrational nor arbitrary and capricious" (Matter of Sacandaga Park Civic Assn. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Northampton, 296 AD2d 807, 809 [3d Dept 2002]; see Matter of Anderson v Lenz, 27 AD3d 942, 943-955 [3d Dept 2006], lv denied 7 NY3d 702; Matter of Fortune, 293 AD2d at 157).

As relevant here, Retirement and Social Security Law § 31 (a) provides: Any public or quasi-public organization created wholly or partly or deriving its powers by the legislature of the state and which organization employs persons engaged in service to the public . . . may elect to have its officers and employees become eligible to participate in the retirement system. Acceptance of the officers and employees of such employer for membership in the retirement system shall be optional with the comptroller (emphasis supplied). . . .

The Company argues that it derives its power from the legislature, relying, in part, on Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 (d), (e). The Company contends that, pursuant to section 1402, it is under the control of the Town of North Hempstead.