Matter of Carle Place Hook Ladder & Hose Co. No. 1 Inc. v DiNapoli
[…] As such, the Company maintains that, since the Town may adopt rules and regulations for the government and control of a fire corporation such as the [Company], pursuant to Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 (e), it explicitly derives its powers from the legislature. Clearly it was the legislature's intent that these entities exist and derive their powers pursuant to the town they were specifically created to serve (Petitioner's Memorandum of Law at 5-6).

Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 (d),provides: [*5] Any fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporation heretofore organized under any general law with the consent of the town board in the territory served by such corporation is hereby legalized and confirmed, notwithstanding the omission of any town board to appoint or confirm the members of such corporations as town firemen. Any such corporation shall hereafter be subject to the provisions of this section (emphasis supplied).

Thus, as the Company contends, even though it was originally incorporated in 1910 under then-Member Corporation Law, pursuant to section 1402 (d) the Company now falls under the ambit of that Not-For-Profit Corporation provision.

Further, as pertinent here, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1402 (e) provides: A fire, hose, protective or hook and ladder corporation heretofore, incorporated under any general law or a fire corporation hereinafter incorporated under this section shall be under the control of the city, village, fire district or town authorities having, by law, control over the prevention or extinguishment of fires therein. Such authorities may adopt rules and regulations for the government and control of such corporations. . . .