Matter of Carle Place Hook Ladder & Hose Co. No. 1 Inc. v DiNapoli
[…] On April 21, 2008, the Company responded to the above determination, explaining why it should be allowed to participate in the Retirement System. The Company maintained that it was "under the control of the Town of North Hempstead, regarding its prevention or extinguishment of fires and it is a volunteer fire company discharging a public function" (Glasser Letter [dated 4-21-08], id., Exhibit E). Further, relying on Retirement and Social Security Law § 31 (a), the Company explained that it comes within the definition of a "quasi-public municipality, thus qualifying for participation in the [Retirement System] because it is an organization created wholly or partly or deriving its powers by the legislature of the state' and is engaged in service to the public' by providing fire extinguishment services to the Town'" (id.).

On May 5, 2008, the Retirement System, upon review of the arguments posited by the Company, responded to the Company's letter, reiterating its position that the Company is not eligible to participate in the Retirement System.