People v Barrow
[…] He testified further that the complainant told the defendant that he was going to kill him. (Trial Transcript, pg. 44 line 10).The defendant's version of the events is not borne out by what is shown in the photographs, or by the timing of the photographs. Further, on cross-examination, the defendant retracted his earlier statement and denied that the complainant threatened to kill him. (Trial Transcript, pg. 53 line 3).

Penal Law § 240.26 (1)

PL § 240.26 (1) reads as follows:

A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person:

1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do same;

In People v Bartkow, 96 NY2d 770 (2001), where the defendant tried to reduce the charge of menacing to harassment, the Court distinguished that "[t]he crux of section 240.26 (1) is the element of physical contact: actual, attempted or threatened" at 772.