People v Barrow
[…] Term, 1st Dept., 1971]); chest butting the arresting officer (People v Lynn, 33 AD3d 673 [2nd Dept., 2006]); blocking the complainant's car with his own car while stating "I'll kill you" (People v Dorns, 88 Misc 2d 1064 [Justice Ct, Westchester County 1976]); shaking his hand at the complainant while stating "I'll get you for this" (People v Price, 178 Misc 2d 778 [Crim. Ct., New York County 1998]).

This court finds that the People did not make out the elements of PL § 240.26 (1).

Penal Law § 240.26 (3)

PL § 240.26 (3) reads as follows: [*3]

A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person:

(3) He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.

The Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that to establish that the defendant violated PL § 240.26 (3) there must be evidence that the defendant's conduct was not an isolated incident.