People v Barrington
[…] Amend 9 and 14". Accordingly, he argues, the conviction must be set aside and he should be resentenced to a "minimum of seven years"[FN2]

Public Officers Law Section 10 requires that "every judicial officer ... shall file a copy of [the] oath of office in the office of court administration, before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties". However, Section 15 provides that "[if] a public officer... [*4]shall enter on the performance of the duties of his or her office, without taking or filing an official oath, Section ten of this article provides that his acts as such officer "shall be valid and of as full force and effect as if such oath had been duly taken and filed...". Accordingly, defendant's claim is without merit, and his motion to set aside the sentence for this reason and for the reason that Mr. Brown did not investigate this issue, is denied.[FN3]

The Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Allegations