People v McCullough
[…] Id.

For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants the Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL §210.30 on the grounds that the jury was not instructed that the testimony of the accomplice, which exclusively linked this Defendant to these crimes, was required to be corroborated under CPL §60.22. The Court, however, grants leave to the People to re-present those charges to another grand jury, and to file any subsequent indictment within thirty (30) days from the date of this order.

Section 190.30 of the CPL (entitled, "Grand Jury; rules of evidence"), subd. 7, states that "[w]henever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury."Moreover, an indictment is not authorized when based upon evidence "not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent . . . ." CPL §190.65 (1)(a).