Ahmed v Ahmed
[…] Case law has established that the one year statute of limitations runs from the date when the party suing for false imprisonment is released from custody or confinement. Roche v. Village of Tarrytown, 309 AD2d 842 (2nd Dept. 2003). It is undisputed that plaintiff was [*3]arrested on August 27, 2005 and released from custody/confinement, approximately thirty (30) hours later or on or about August 29, 2005. The cause of action for false imprisonment herein was not filed until May 15, 2008, which is well past the one year statute of limitations.

C.P.L.R. §215(8)(a) states, "Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining." C.P.L.R. §215(8)(b) involves tolling with respect to cases involving sex offenses.

In the case at bar, it is the plaintiff who was the defendant in the criminal action and the tolling provision only applies where the defendant in the criminal matter is also the defendant in the civil matter.