Lelekakis v Kamamis
[…] Mastrangelo v Manning, 17 AD3d 326 [2005]), or any application within the [*5]confines of the summary proceeding, plaintiff deems appropriate.

That branch of the motion by plaintiff for leave to reargue the order dated January 16, 2007 is granted. The order did not address the branch of plaintiff's prior motion seeking to direct the clerk of the court to release to plaintiff all monies deposited by him as an undertaking with the clerk.

CPLR 6312(b) provides:

"Undertaking. Except as provided in section 2512, prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction."