Christ v Law Offs. of William F. Levine
[…] Stephen Ditzel's gave deposition testimony to the effect that the Village tried to perform maintenance to the sewer system, if possible. He testified that, prior to the occurrence, he could not recall any sewer backups in the vicinity of the CHRISTS' home. It was LEVINE & GROSSMAN's position that Ditzel had no authority to speak for the Village concerning its sewer maintenance program.

The Law

CPLR §4404(a) provides: After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.

It is axiomatic that a jury verdict is entitled to the benefit of every fair and reasonable inference which can be drawn from the evidence and that it is the function of the jury, not the Court, to make credibility determinations.