Jean-Louis v Thakur
[…] Brooklyn Hosp. Center, 9 AD23d 41, 779 NYS2d 82 [2d Dept., 2004]). In this regard the court notes that JHMC's

vice-president of professional and regulatory affairs' affidavit needs to be amended to specify each document that JHMC claims to be entitled to such protection and the pertinent law, and directs that said privilege log shall be delivered to the plaintiff within thirty (30) days of notice of entry of this order; otherwise, JHMC shall be precluded from claiming said privilege as to the unspecified document(s).

Education Law §6527 is abundantly clear that "neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical quality assurance review function or participation in a medical. . . malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health, pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l of the public health law. . .shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules escept as hereinafter provided or provided by any other provision of law. . ." More particularly, said section provides that "(n)o person in attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or a medical. . . malpractice prevention program or an incident reporting function described therein was performed, including the investigation of an incident