People v Johnson-Noble
[…] Penal Law § 260.25 provides that a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of an incompetent or physically disabled person when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a person who is unable to care for himself or herself because of physical disability, mental disease or defect. "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists." (PL § 15.05[2].)

Public Health Law § 12-B(2) provides, in pertinent part:

A person who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter, or any regulation lawfully made [*3]or established by any public officer or board under authority of this chapter, the punishment for violating which is not otherwise prescribed by this chapter or any other law, is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars or by both.

The term "wilfully" found in Public Health Law § 12-B "denotes culpable mental state equivalent to that required by term knowingly'." (People v Coe 71 NY2d 852 [1988].)