People v Johnson-Noble
[…] Based upon the foregoing, this Court finds that the accusatory instrument meets the requirements for facial sufficiency pursuant to CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40 Accordingly, the motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency is denied.

DISMISSAL IN FURTHERANCE OF JUSTICE

Defendant moves to dismiss the action against defendant in the interests of justice. The People oppose the motion.

A court may dismiss a misdemeanor complaint in furtherance of justice, pursuant to CPL §170.40(1), "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant . . . would constitute or result in injustice." A dismissal in the interests of justice involves a sensitive balance between the individual and the State. (People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 [2d Dept 1973].)