Ragucci v Smith
[…] As for the balance of the complaint, it fails to state a derivative cause of action against SMITH, inter alia, by (1) failing to identify RAGUCCI as a shareholder of either HHMTCS or HHCT, an entity in which RAGUCCI was only derivatively a shareholder through HHH (see BCL §626[b]), and (2) failing to "set forth with particularity the efforts [by RAGUCCI]...to secure the initiation of such action by the board[s of such corporations,] or the reasons for not making such effort" (BCL §626[c]).[FN6] As previously indicated, the complaint also fails to plead any facts that would support a claim against SMITH by RAGUCCI individually (see Lama Holding Co. v Smith Barney, 88 NY2d 413, 424; Abrams v Donati, 66 NY2d at 953; Lawrence Ins.