Morgenthau v Vinarsky
[…] Dated: New York, New York

October 28, 2008

Hon. Martin Shulman, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: The defined terms used in the PI Order will be used in this Decision and Order.

Footnote 2: Inexplicably, the DA insists on claiming Vinarsky submitted an unsigned/unsworn affidavit in support if his underlying cross-motion. Presumably, the DA's service copy must have contained an unsigned copy of this defendant's affidavit. However, the original documents filed with the court do contain Vinarsky's duly sworn affidavit.

Footnote 3: CPLR §1311(1) allows Plaintiff the right to recover the "property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the real property instrumentality of a crime . . ."