Cobaugh v County of Onondaga
[…] Mendon Ponds Neighborhood Ass'n v. Dehm, 98 NY2d 745, 746-47 (2002); Gershel v. Porr, 89 NY2d 327, 330 (1996); see also Montecalvo v. Columbia County, 274 AD2d 868, 869-70 (3d Dep't 2000) (holding that "[w]hile defects in filing are waived if the party appears and litigates on the merits, nonfiling of the papers necessary to institute the action is a nonwaivable, jurisdictional defect").

The state of the law changed when the legislature amended CPLR §§ 304, 2001 and 2102. Section 304 adds, among other things, a cross-reference to CPLR § 2102. The new Section 2102(b) provides that when a local practice allows "for the filing of a paper other than at the office of the clerk of the court, such paper shall be transmitted to the clerk of the court." In other words, a Supreme Court Clerk receiving a summons and complaint is able to transmit the papers to the Onondaga County Clerk for filing so that the action is properly commenced. Both of these amendments apply to actions and proceedings commenced on or after January 1, 2008. See Miller v.