Agency Assoc., Inc. v John R. Sauer, Inc.
[…] Because attorney's fees and disbursements are considered to be "incidents of litigation," the prevailing party may not collect them from the loser, unless an award is authorized by agreement between the parties or by statute or court rule(Glenn v. Hoteltron Systems, 74 NY2d 386, 393 [1989]). Business Corporation Law § 626(e) allows for an award of attorney's fees and expenses to a successful plaintiff in a shareholder derivative action. The statute provides:

"If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or ifanything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs...as the result of a judgment,compromise or settlement of an action..., the court may award the plaintiff...reasonableexpenses, including attorney's fees, and shall direct him or them to account to thecorporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them."

(Business Corporation Law § 626[e]). The basis for an award of attorney's fees in a shareholder derivative action is to reimburse the plaintiff for expenses incurred on the corporation's behalf.