Roman Catholic Diocese of Rockville Ctr. v Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] group self-insurers, the state insurance fund, all insurance carriers and group self-insurers, (A) a
sum equal to one hundred fifty percentum of the total disbursements made from the special
disability fund during the preceding calendar year . . . and (B) a sum sufficient to cover debt
service, and associated costs (the "debt service assessment") to be paid during the calendar year
by the dormitory authority, as calculated in accordance with subparagraph five of this paragraph.
As with Workers' Compensation Law §151 the assessments "shall be allocated to (i) self-insurers except group self-insurers and the state insurance fund based upon the proportion that the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers except group self-insurers and the state insurance fund bore to the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers except group self-insurers, the state insurance fund, all insurance carriers and group self-insurers." Workers' Compensation Law § 15(8)(h).
C.Fund for Reopened Cases
This fund was established by Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a(3).