Roman Catholic Diocese of Rockville Ctr. v Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] For the amount below its annual aggregate loss fund, the Diocese was self-insured. As such, through a third-party administrator, the Diocese paid losses and established reserves for claims. The Diocese's Uninsured Perils Fund was established in 1985.
A.Administrative Cost Fund
During the covered period, the Diocese, as a self insurer, was required to pay assessments towards the administrative expenses of the Workers' Compensation Board. Workers' Compensation Law § 151(2)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "(t)he chair shall assess upon and collect a proportion of such expenses as hereinafter provided from each insurance carrier, the state insurance fund and each self-insurer including group self-insurers". Assessments for self-insurers and the state insurance Fund are proportionate to the amount of the total compensation payments made by self-insurers and the State Insurance Fund in any year bore to the total amount of compensation paid by self-insurers, the State Insurance Fund and all insurance