Roman Catholic Diocese of Rockville Ctr. v Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] Minkowitz, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of New York, Book 64, Workers' Compensation Law § 25 - a, 2005, p. 62.
The Fund for Reopened Cases is supported by contributions from employers, or their
insurance carriers, by assessment of a specific amount for each injury causing death. The amount
depends upon the date of each such occurrence, and may be paid
either to the fund or the Uninsured Employers' Fund created by Workers'
Compensation Law § 26.
Workers' Compensation Law §25-a(3) specifically provides that "(s)uch assessments and payments made into said fund shall not constitute an element of loss for the purpose of establishing rates for workers' compensation insurance as provided for in the insurance law but shall for the purpose of recoupment be treated as separate costs by carriers. Carriers are to assess such costs to their policyholders in accordance with rules set forth by the New York workers' compensation rating board, as approved by the superintendent of insurance." As discussed herein, the Court finds that the various cited, applicable statutes all contain similar language to the effect that the proscribed assessments and payments do not constitute elements of loss.
The pending motion and cross-motion raise the issue as to whether the various policies of