Matter of Angel R.
[…] The Presentment Agency argues that Respondent has failed to address any of the seven factors which the Family Court Act requires a court to consider when ruling on a motion to dismiss in furtherance of justice. The Presentment Agency also opposes the motion because of the seriousness of the allegations and the circumstances of the alleged anal intercourse. It also argues that the needs of the Respondent and the protection of the community require that the Court deny the motion.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Family Court Act §315.2(1), provides that a "petition ... may at any time be dismissed in furtherance of justice when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law ... such dismissal is required ... by the existence of some compelling further consideration or circumstances clearly demonstrating that a finding of delinquency or continued proceedings would constitute or result in injustice ..." The statute delineates seven factors which the court, shall to the extent applicable, examine, individually and collectively, when considering a motion to dismiss in furtherance of justice. The seven factors are:

a.the seriousness and circumstances of the crime;