Eaton Elec., Inc. v Dormitory Auth. of State of N.Y.
[…] Consequently, if the causes of the delays alleged by Eaton are found to have been concurrently caused by both DASNY and Plato/Emco, DASNY would have a contractual right to indemnification from Plato/Emco. Dismissal of DASNY's third-party action for indemnification, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) or (7), therefore, cannot be granted.

Eaton further contends that DASNY's third-party action against Plato/Emco should be dismissed based upon DASNY's failure to comply with CPLR 1007, which provides that "[t]he defendant shall also serve a copy of [the] third-party complaint upon the plaintiff's attorney simultaneously upon issuance for service of the third-party complaint on the third-party defendant." Eaton's attorney, Peter L. Agovino, Esq. asserts that DASNY did not serve a copy of the third-party summons and complaint upon Eaton. Eaton contends that this is a jurisdictional defect, which requires the dismissal of the third-party complaint against Plato/Emco.