Eaton Elec., Inc. v Dormitory Auth. of State of N.Y.
[…] DASNY's argument is unavailing. Eaton's failure to include the caption of the third-party action in its note of issue is an inconsequential technical defect (see CPLR 2001). There can be only one note of issue in the absence of severance of the third-party action (see CPLR 3402, 4102 [c]), and DASNY was aware of the existence of its own third-party action. Plato/Emco does not deny that it was served with Eaton's note of issue. In fact, Plato/Emco also argues that DASNY waived its right to a jury trial of the third-party action.

Pursuant to CPLR 4102 (a), "any party served with a note of issue not containing a demand for trial by jury may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." CPLR 4102 (a) explicitly provides that where the party fails to serve a demand for a trial by jury, "the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties."

In the case at bar, DASNY waived its right to demand a trial by jury by not serving and filing a demand for a jury trial within 15 days after service of Eaton's note of issue (see CPLR 4102 [a]).