Eaton Elec., Inc. v Dormitory Auth. of State of N.Y.
[…] Eaton may prove its claimed damages, and its connection to the alleged breaches of the Contract by DASNY, at trial (see generally Eldor Contr. Corp., 6 AD3d at 655, Clifford R. Gray, Inc., 277 AD2d at 847; Dal Constr. Corp., 108 AD2d at 893-894). Thus, DASNY's motion for summary judgment dismissing Eaton's second, third, and fourth causes of action as against it must be denied in its entirety.

In turning to Plato/Emco's motion and Eaton's cross motion to dismiss DASNY's third-party complaint as against Plato/Emco, the court notes that CPLR 1007 provides that a third-party action may be brought by a defendant against "a person not a party [to the action] who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." [*13]Eaton and Plato/Emco argue that DASNY'S third-party action against Plato/Emco cannot be maintained because Plato/Emco cannot be held liable to DASNY in this action for any damages caused by DASNY to Eaton.