Astrada v Archer
[…] Further, the Appellate Division, Second Department, by decision and order, dated September 18, 2008 (Motion No. 2008-08195), by a four-justice panel (Hon. Fred T. Santucci, J.P., Hon. Joseph Covello, Hon. Ariel E. Belen, and Hon. Cheryl E. Chambers), unanimously denied staying the enforcement of my August 7, 2008 order in this action (NY Slip Op 83523 [U]).

Thus, it appears that Regina Felton, Esq.'s failure to pay the $10,000 sanction to The Lawyer's Fund for Client Protection is wilful disobedience to a lawful mandate of the Court and criminal contempt pursuant to Judiciary Law § 750 (A), which states that "[a] court of record has [*2]power to punish for criminal contempt, a person guilty of any of the following acts . . . (3) [w]ilful disobedience to its lawful mandate."