5th & 106th St Assoc. LP v Rodriguez
[…] Similarly, Respondent's testimony at trial was completely inconsistent and not credible. Given the foregoing, the Court finds that Respondent failed to establish her tenth affirmative defense and second counterclaim of constructive eviction and the defense and counterclaim are dismissed.

BREACH OF WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY

The final issue before the Court is whether Respondent is entitled to a rent abatement based on her defense and counterclaim alleging breach of warranty of habitability. Real property Law § 235-b requires a landlord to provide a premises free of"... any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to (tenants') life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant . . . it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and

warranties."

Respondent established at trial that there existed conditions in the Subject Premises which were violations of the Housing Maintenance Code, and could serve as the basis of a claim for breach of warranty of habitability.