Hain v Zwitzer
[…] Footnote 5:McKinney's Real Property Law
§ 230 (L. 1936, ch. 702.). This section of that statute has now been moved to the General
Obligations Law.
Footnote 6:McKinney's General Obligations
Law § 5-905
Footnote 7:J. H. Holding Co. v. Wooten,
291 NY 427, 430 (1943). See also Boyd H. Wood Co. v. Horgan, 291 NY 422
(1943).
Footnote 8:Kuppers v. Tortora Agency,
Inc. 63 Misc 2d 656, 658(N.Y.C. Civ.Ct., 1970).
Footnote 9:Malone Associates v. Grand
Union Co,. 249 AD2d 830(3rd Dept.,1998)
Footnote 10:DeSantis v. Kessler,
83 AD2d 766, 767(4th Dept.,1981).
Footnote 11:Uniform City Court Act
§ 1804. In large part, proceedings in small claims "shall not be bound by statutory
provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence." Id. Importantly, while Supreme
Court rules may apply in small claims "so far as the same can be made applicable and are not in
conflict with the provisions of [the UCCA]; in case of conflict, the Provisions of [the UCCA]
shall control." UCCA § 1804. See Williams v. Roper, 269 AD2d 125 (1st Dept. ,
2000) app. dism. 95 NY2d 898 (2000); see also Cruz v. Beechwood RB LLC., 11 Misc
3d 126(A) (N.Y.Sup.App.Term,2006).
Footnote 12:Uniform City Court Act
§ 1805(a).