People v Brooks
[…] Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004). The People argue that the reports are business records and not testimonial statements under Crawford and are admissible.

Conclusions of Law

CPLR §4518(a), a codification of the New York business records exception, states, in pertinent part: Any writing or record, whether in the form of any entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.

In People v. Cratsley, 86 NY2d 81, 89 (1995), the Court of Appeals summarized the [*2]three foundational requirements for a finding under CPLR §4518: First, the record must be made in the regular course of business-reflecting a routine, regularly conducted business activity, needed and relied on in the performance of the functions of the business. Second, it must be the regular course of business to make the record-in other words, the record was made pursuant to established procedures for the routine, habitual, systematic making of such a record. Finally, the record must have been made at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter, assuring that the recollection is fairly accurate and the entries routinely made.

As long as business records meet the criteria of CPLR §4518, they are admissible. People v. Mertz, 68 NY2d 136, 147-148 (1986).

However, in Crawford v.