Matter of City of New York
[…] Notably, however, the October 3, 2007 letter is presented as an independent offer restating an appraised value that the City described as previously rejected. Perhaps this was inadvertent, or, perhaps it was intentional because the April letter is not in strict compliance with the requirements of an offer set forth in EDPL section 304 (A)(1) which states:

(A)The written offer, or any adjustment thereof made prior to acceptance, shall state that: [*3]

(1) the offer constitutes the amount of the condemnor's highest approved appraisal of the just compensation for the property, and that payment will be made together with appropriate interest.(emphasis added.)

The emphasized text was not included in the offering portion of

the April 17 letter.