Matter of City of New York
[…] First, it contends in paragraph 10 of the moving affirmation that "[t]he City cannot terminate its obligation to pay interest on the advance payment until ninety (90) days after the condemnee unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title." This is an inaccurate paraphrase of the text which, on its face, measures the 90 days, quite simply, from receipt of an offer. The second unpersuasive statement is that section 2103 of the CPLR adds 5 days to the 90 days when an offer is mailed. Section 2103 provides that"where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period," while here the period of time is measured from receipt. Unknown, but irrelevant in the instant matter, is the date shown on the returned "green card" for the certified mail delivery.