Matter of City of New York
[…] Claimant accepted the offer by a letter dated October 15 and, patently, the City's requirements were met because the City's representation that payment was made on December 11, 2007 is uncontested. In other words, 69 days from the date of the letter, the City paid claimant the $10 million together with interest for 90 days, namely from the vesting date, August 1, to November 9, 2007. The first statutory provision at issue is EDPL section 304( C ) which, as relevant, provides:

In the event a condemnee shall reject the offer or the offer shall be deemed rejected . . . or a condemnee unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired, within 90 days of receipt, the condemnor's obligation to pay interest on the amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the condemnee . . .provides the necessary title papers[.]

To state the obvious, there is no dispute that the papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title were delivered by claimant within 90 days of the date it received the October 3 letter, and well after 90 days from the April letter.

In support of its motion for the extra days' interest, Claimant makes two unsupportable arguments in respect of the quoted text.