People v Pinkhasov
[…] (People v. Parris 83 NY2d 342 (1994)). In Parris, the Court adopted the two prong analysis concerning the reliability of eyewitnesses in establishing probable cause for a warrantless arrest.

The Criminal Procedure Law utilizes the phrase "reasonable cause" instead of "probable cause" CPL 70.10(2). As it has emerged through case law, the probable cause, or, reasonable cause to arrest an individual has become more of a standard of common sense.

Citing CPL 70.10(2), the book Handling the DWI Case In New York (2004-05), by Peter Gerstenzang and Eric H. Silla, at page 38 states the following:

"Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an

offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliablediscloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such

weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinaryintelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely thatsuch offense was committed and that such person committed it.

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparentlyreliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay."

The Court of Appeals in People v. Carrasquillo, 54 NY2d 248, 252, 445 N.Y.S.2d 97, 100 (1981), stated that: