Matter of City of New York
[…] In this regard, it is further noted that " it is well established that "a condemnation proceeding [is] a special proceeding', not an action', that . . . had been specially created by the Legislature for the condemnation of real property . . .'" (id. at 7, quoting Central Hudson Gas & Electric v Newman, 35 AD2d 989, 990 [1970], quoting Erie R. R. Co. v Steward, 59 AppDiv 187, 188 [1902]). Pursuant to CPLR 408, which controls disclosure in special proceedings, "[l]eave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123."[FN2] Hence, inasmuch as the City is not entitled to any discovery as of right, it follows that it is not entitled to make a demand for any evidentiary material prior to trial, but for the information provided in the Appraisal Report.