People v 490 W. Jericho Realty Corp.
[…] The defendants do not dispute these allegations but claim that the application for the preliminary injunction should be denied as there is a substantial likelihood that defendants will prevail in their appeal from the decision and judgment of the United States District Court. Defendants also claim that by forcing defendant to close down, they would suffer extreme financial damage and the People have not shown how operation of the business jeopardizes the health, safety and welfare of the public.

Pursuant to section 209(2-a) of the Uniform District Court Act, the District Court is authorized to issue a preliminary injunction where "the activity complained of has as its basis a violation of local law or ordinance relating to land use, building regulation or fire prevention ..." The Town has authority to obtain a preliminary injunction to strictly enforce its zoning ordinances without resort to the three prong test for injunctive relief or an allegation of special damages or damage to the public or the nonexistence of an adequate remedy at law based upon the