Rosamilia v Lynch
[…] Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, "Conveyances by insolvent," provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." (See, Cadle Co. v Organes Enterprises, Inc., 29 AD3d 927; Citibank, N.A. v Plagakis, 8 AD3d 604; Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v Heitzler, 2 AD3d 780; St. Teresa's Nursing Home v Vuksanovich, 268 AD2d 421.)

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, "Conveyances by defendants," provides: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." (See, National Enterprises, Inc. v Clermont Farm Corp., 46 AD3d 1180; Fischer v Sadov Realty Corp., 34 AD3d 632.) A party seeking to set aside a conveyance as fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a need not establish insolvency or fraudulent intent.