Rosamilia v Lynch
[…] (See, Schoenberg v Schoenberg, 113 Misc 2d 356, modified on other grounds and affirmed 90 AD2d 827; Republic Ins. Co. v. Levy, 69 Misc 2d 450; Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac with Forms § 85:43.) Moreover, a judgment creditor seeking to set aside a conveyance as fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a need not show that he has futilely resorted to other proceedings to enforce the judgment. (See, Roth v Porush, 281 AD2d 612; Republic Ins. Co. v. Levy, supra; Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac with Forms § 85:43.)

Debtor and Creditor Law § 278, "Rights of creditors whose claims have matured," provides in relevant part: "Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser, a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed." (Emphasis added.) (See, Skiff-Murray v Murray,17 AD3d 807; Roth v Porush, supra.)