People v Rogers
[…] Face, 247 AD2d 336 [1st Dept 1998]; [where the People's brief on appeal conceded that the identification by the undercover officer occurred about forty-five minutes after the alleged sale and after a [*3]chase during which the officers lost sight of the drug seller]). Additionally, Criminal Procedure Law § 710.40[4] provides: "If after a pre-trial determination and denial of the motion the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him to renew the motion before trial or, if such was not possible owing to the time of the discovery of the alleged new facts, during trial." (see People v. Villanova, 179 AD2d 381 [1st Dept 1992] [holding that trial court's refusal to re-open Wade hearing when defendant raised a sufficient factual issue regarding the show-up identification was harmless error due to the overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt]; People v.