Kwang Hee Lee v ADJMI 936 Realty Assoc.
[…] Legal Fees

Computation of the amount of legal fees owed is based upon those set forth in the Rosenfarb Supplementary Report (Exhibit "AO"). The claim for reimbursement of Nathan Ferst's legal fee in the sum of $6,586.00 has been withdrawn by stipulation. Thus, as per Lee's corrected chart, the total owed by him to Ray Realty, including interest at the rate of 9%, is $26,529.45.

Brokerage commissions

§ 442-d of New York's Real Property law ("Actions for commissions; license prerequisite") provides that "[n]o person, copartnership, limited liability company or corporation shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered . . . in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose." Here, the Ray parties seek payment of a brokerage commission in the amount of $67,962.00 plus interest in the amount of $34,151.00 to Ray Department Store Fulton in connection with the lease of 1250-1254 Fulton Street to J & M Stores.