Matter of Black v City of New York
[…] Furthermore, the Court is unwilling to extend the Ellison holding to require that in every case where the court is faced with an application to file a late Notice of Claim in a police misconduct case and a complaint has been filed with the CCRB, that the City will be imputed with receiving knowledge of the essential facts of the claim.

The City argues that it cannot have acquired the essential facts of the case through the CCRB, as the CCRB is not an extension of the New York City Police Department. Chapter 18-A of the New York City Charter, §440 section (a) provides, in pertinent part that:

"An independent civilian complaint review board

is hereby established as a body comprised solely of

members of the public with the authority to investigate

allegations of police misconduct as provided in this

section."

Section (b)(1) provides that the "civilian complaint review board shall consist of thirteen members of the public appointed by the mayor." Section (2) states that "No member of the board shall hold any other public office or employment".

8