People v Bordeau
[…] In making that determination of probable cause, neither the primary motivation of the officer nor a determination of what a reasonable traffic officer would have done under the circumstances is relevant." (People v. Robinson, 97 NY2d 341, 349, 741 NYS2d 147, 151, 767 NE2d 638, 642; see also Whren v. United States, 517 US 806, 116 SCt 1769, 135 LEd2d 89 [where police officer has probable cause to temporarily detain a person for a traffic violation, that seizure does not violate Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(d) provides that "[when official markings are in place indicating those portions of any roadway where crossing such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive across such markings." In People v.