Matter of Verizon NY Inc. v Environmental Control Bd. of the City of New York
[…] As a result of Federal and State deregulation of Telecommunications in the 1980s, competitors other than the traditional telephone companies began to provide Street Phone service in the City. Some of these providers, known as Customer Owned Currency Operated Telephones or "COCOT," as a method of maximizing revenues, blocked coinless 911 access which was then being provided by the traditional telephone companies. To address these new telecommunication providers and to "level the playing field" the State Legislature, by Laws 1990, c. 697, added Public Service Law ("PSL") §92-c(7) which, inter alia provided:

"No alternate operator provider or COCOT service provider shall restrict access...to any emergency telephone number, including where available, 911 or E 911"