Matter of Verizon NY Inc. v Environmental Control Bd. of the City of New York
[…] It is likely that other Verizon Street Phones From time to time will become inoperative for other reasons. As Verizon is a "for profit" entity whose investment in Street Phones produces no return while it is inoperable, Verizon uses both electronic and human monitoring to detect when a Street Phone becomes inoperative and maintains systems for their prompt repair.

In addition to Verizon's economic interest in maintaining the operability of its Street Phones, Code §23-408(b), enacted as part of City Local Law No. 68 of 1995, requires Verizon as an operator of Street Phones to maintain certain service levels for such Phones, and sets forth penalties for the failure to do so. Such section provides:

"An owner who repeatedly fails to provide phone services from a public pay telephone for any sustained period of time or who fails to provide coinless twenty-four hour 911 service from such public pay telephone shall be in violation of this chapter and shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars for each violation which may be recovered in a civil action or in a proceeding before the environmental control board. In the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance shall be a separate and distinct offense."

Verizon does not challenge this Local Law provision.

Code §23-403(b) authorizes DOITT to promulgate rules in order to implement this provision, and on December 17, 1996 DOITT issued regulations, (67 RCNY §6-05 (the "Regulations")) which purported to do so.