Wright v Lewis
[…] There are no restrictions on their sole and exclusive right to possession and control of their respective units. They consider 637 Decatur Street to be their home and primary residence. The subject premises, while designated as a two-family dwelling, has been configured by defendants to contain at least six separate and self-contained units and plaintiffs have displayed every indicia of permanency required under the RSC.

637 Decatur Street, with eight separate units, fits into the Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) §4 (9) definition of a Class B multiple dwelling, which is a multiple dwelling occupied on a more or less transient basis, including "rooming houses," defined in MDL § 4 (13) as a multiple dwelling, "other than a hotel, having less than thirty sleeping rooms and in which persons either individually or as families are housed for hire or otherwise

with or without meals." Further, pursuant to 26 RCNY § 26-504 (b), the RSC now applies to Class B multiple dwellings. 637 Decatur Street, while initially a two-family dwelling has been configured by defendants to contain at least six dwelling units and falls under the ETPA, the RSL and the RSC. (EPTA, at McKinney's