People v Williams
[…] From the dismissal of the felony count, zero chargeable days have passed. Because the aggregate of these chargeable periods of time, 165 days, is less than the six-month limit for the original accusatory instrument, the 90-day limit for the misdemeanor information measured from dismissal of the felony counts is controlling in the instant motion. See CPL 30.30[5][c]). The People have not exhausted their time limit.

Accordingly, the defendant's motion for an order dismissing the accusatory instrument on CPL 30.30 grounds is hereby denied.

INTEREST OF JUSTICE CLAIM

CPL 170.40(1) provides that a court may dismiss an accusatory instrument if "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice [.]" The statute lists the following ten factors which the court should consider, "to the extent applicable[:]"

(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;

(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;

(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;