Forward Foods LLC v Next Proteins, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that the meeting between Jason Stephens and Emigrant in New York did concern the sale of Defendants' business to Plaintiff and that Defendants followed up on the meeting with additional emails to New York. Plaintiffs correctly argue that Defendants maintained sufficient contacts with the state of New York and have clearly transacted business within the state such that personal jurisdiction over Defendants under CPLR § 302(a)(1) would be appropriate.

II. FORUM NON CONVENIENS

The doctrine of forum non conveniens, or inconvenient forum, is codified in CPLR § 327(a), which reads:

[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state or any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.

(emphasis added).