Matter of Cooney Realty Co. v Assessor of the Town of Greenburgh
[…] The respondents, on the other hand, have only employed the Income Capitalization method for P22 and P24A.
As an initial matter, the Court is compelled to reject respondents' appraiser's methodology insofar as they generally reject the Income Capitalization method for properties clearly earning income, and thereby decline to appraise several of the parcels "as is", namely, in their current, income producing condition and use. Respondent Greenburgh, for example, generally states that the parcels are "appraised as though vacant and available for development to their highest and best use."RPTL § 302 (1) provides:
The taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according
to its condition and ownership as of [the applicable taxable status date]
while RPTL § 1400 similarly provides:
Date of taxable status. Real property shall be assessed for village purposes according to its condition and ownership as of [the applicable taxable status date.]
As petitioner properly points out, in Adult Home at Erie Station v.