Flores v City of New York
[…] (Millerton Agway Coop. v Briarcliff Farms, 17 NY2d 57, 61 [1966]). "[Summary judgment] is rarely granted in negligence cases since the very question of whether a defendant's conduct amounts to negligence is inherently a question for the trier of fact in all but the most egregious instances." (Johannsdottir v Kohn, 90 AD2d 842, 842 [2nd Dept 1982]).

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment arguing in sum that Officer Lang has not presented any evidence that factually disputes his version of the facts. Plaintiff argues that Lang [*5]has violated Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1128 (a), which provides that vehicles "shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Lang's affidavit, which was submitted not in response to the instant motion but rather in support of defendants' motion for vacatur, states that before he pulled out from the parking spot, he had checked both his side and rear view mirrors, and as he attempted to pull out, plaintiff's vehicle