Reyes v City of New York
[…] The court's instructions to the jury focussed it on this determination and away from any determination whether defendant negligently created or caused the curb condition in the first instance. Therefore the court denies defendant's motion to set aside the verdict on defendant's liability, direct a judgment in defendant's favor, and dismiss plaintiff's action. C.P.L.R. § 4404(a).

V.INTEREST

C.P.L.R. § 5004 provides that interest on the judgment for damages "shall be a the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute." New York General Municipal Law § 3-a(1) further provides that "the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation shall not exceed nine per centum per annum." See Rodriguez v. New York City Hous.