People v Sajimi
[…] There would be little if no purpose or beneficial effect in imposing a sentence upon the defendant since the facts alleged indicate that no crime was committed. Given the compelling circumstance of this case, the public's confidence in the criminal justice system would be preserved with the dismissal of this proceeding. There is also no cause to believe that dismissal of this proceeding would adversely impact the safety or welfare of the community.

In considering the factors set forth in CPL § 170.40, as required, this case provides a sufficient showing of "the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance [that] clearly demonstrat[es] that conviction or prosecution of the defendant ... would constitute or result in injustice" (CPL § 170.40). Thus, the proceeding is hereby dismissed in the interest of justice given the facts and the totality of the circumstances herein. Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss in the interest of justice is granted.This constitutes the decision, opinion and order of the Court.