In response to the preceding, the prosecution submitted an affirmation in opposition, dated the 12th da
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Reyes is barred by CPL §440.12(2)( c) from now raising said arguments in lieu [*2]of having done so on appeal. In addition, the prosecution notes that since the record amply documents that Mr. Reyes was fully apprised of the consequences of his plea, his assertion of ineffective assistance of counsel can be denied without a hearing, pursuant to CPL §440.30 (4) (d), since an "[a]llegation of fact essential to support the motion (1) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence." Mr. Reyes' contention that he was misadvised as to the elements of possession is especially ludicrous given that his plea was to attempted sale, not possession, as is his insinuation that he derived no benefit from his plea bargain.