Sudano v Nayci Contr. Assoc., LLC
[…] CONCLUSION

In light of the above, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied. Plaintiff's motion for a preclusion order is conditionally granted. Defendants' cross motion to amend their answer is denied. Defendant's cross motion to dismiss the complaint against defendant Ayhan Nayci is granted. Defendant's cross motion for sanctions pursuant to 22 N.Y.C.R.R. §130-1.1 is denied. This constitutes the decision of the court. Plaintiff is directed to settle order on notice in accordance with this decision.

____________________________

J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: CPLR § 1003 provides that "[p]arties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just."

Footnote 2: This provision of the Uniform Rules for the New York State Trial Courts requires attorneys to consult with each other in good faith to resolve any discovery issues prior to bringing a motion and to include with such a motion an affirmation that such efforts were made.