City of New York v Gowanus Indus. Park, Inc.
[…] Such undertaking [*10]shall be subject to prior written approval of NYSDEC pursuant to Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0503 (1) (b) in order, among other things, to "assess the effect on the natural resources of the state likely to result from the proposed project or work."

The court recognizes that GIP has made a considerable capital investment in the Red Hook area and that GIP has a right to protect its property against thieves and vandals.