City of New York v Gowanus Indus. Park, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that the City and GIP seek summary judgment on these points, such relief is denied to both parties as moot.

II.Whether the City Has Riparian Rights to Access the Waterfront

In its first cause of action, the City requests a declaratory judgment pursuant to Environmental Conservation Law § 15-0701 (6), which provides, in relevant part: "Any person desirous of ascertaining the extent of the rights and privileges of himself and others in the water of or with respect to the natural condition of such a natural watercourse . . . may maintain an action for a declaratory judgment defining the extent of such rights and privileges. Neither proof of present harm nor of the likelihood of future harm to the plaintiff from an alteration in the natural condition of such watercourse . . . shall be prerequisite to the maintenance of such an action, the judgment in which shall not affect the rights and privileges of any person or corporation not a party thereto. Such an action shall be maintainable by persons, corporations, governmental units, owners of land riparian to such a natural watercourse . . ., persons to whom such owners have granted their riparian rights in whole or in part, and owners of prescriptive rights or privileges in the water of or with respect to such watercourses. . . ."