LOP Dev. L.L.C. v ZHL Group, Inc.
[…] On February 19, 2008, ZHL filed its own mechanic's lien against the subject premises in the amount of $104,600 for labor performed, including masonry, and materials furnished, including brick, from April 25, 2007 to November 14, 2007, claiming that the agreed price and value of the labor performed and materials furnished was $595,500 and that $104,600 remains unpaid. ZHL claims that it paid its subcontractors, and it disputes the amount that ZOM's notice of mechanic's lien states is owed.

Pursuant to Lien Law § 4 (1), a mechanic's lien is valid to the extent of "the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon" (see DiVeronica Bros. v Basset, 213 AD2d 936, 937 [1995]; Electric City Concrete Co. v Phillips, 100 AD2d 1, 4 [1984]; Hartman v Travis, 81 AD2d 692, 693 [1981]; Albert J. Bunce, Ltd. v Fahey, 73 AD2d 632, 632 [1979]).