Gueye v United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] Queens Co. 1972)(by accepting and depositing a post-dated check, shipper ratified carrier's acceptance of check and forfeited any claim for breach of contract).

In any event, pursuant to the provisions of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, the slight misspelling in Gueye's first name does not render the checks facially invalid or incapable of being negotiated. First, the N.Y.U.C.C. defines a check as "a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank." N.Y.U.C.C. 3-104(f)(2002). The checks at issue satisfy this definition. Further, pursuant to N.Y.U.C.C. §3-110, "[a]n instrument is payable to order when by its terms it is payable to the order or assigns of any person therein specificed with reasonable certainty . . . ." Pursuant to U.C.C. §3-110 a check that contains minor errors in the payee's name does not affect the status of the payee, provided the person specified is identified with reasonable certainty.