Maternik v Edgemere By-The-Sea Corp.
[…] While Monadnock's motion for summary judgment in the underlying action was served more than 60 days after the note of issue had been filed, Monadnock may rely on the timeliness of plaintiff's initial motion (see Gaines v Shell-Mar Foods, Inc., 21 AD2d 986 [2005]; Maciejewski v 975 Park Ave. Corp., 10 Misc 3d 1079 [A], 2005 NY Slip Op 52258 [U] [2005]). Accordingly, the court considers Monadnock's cross- motion for summary judgment in the underlying action to be timely.

Footnote 7:Section 1926.501(b)(1) of the OSHA regulations, 29 CFR Part 1926 (safety and health regulations for construction), Subpart M (fall protection), states:

"Unprotected sides and edges. Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems."

The OSHA may consider a breach of this regulation to be a "serious violation" (see Fabi Const. Co., Inc. v Secretary of Labor, 370 F3d 29, 38 [D.C. Cir. 2004]).