People v Irwin
[…] The doctor also testified that the Pre-Sentence Report is not the only document which the case review teams must consider in their determinations about whether a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil commitment pursuant to the Act, but is the document "that is cited and most frequently used."[FN19]

Criminal Procedure Law Section 390.30(1) provides,

"The Pre-Sentence investigation consists of the gathering of information

with respect to the circumstances attending the commission of the offense,

the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, and the defendant's

social history, employment history, family situation, economic status,

education, and personal habits. Such investigation may also include any

other matter which the agency conducting the investigation deems relevant

to the question of sentence, and must include any matter the court directs

to be included."[FN20]

The law is clear that the purpose of a Pre-Sentence Report is to provide the Court with [*5]the fullest picture of a defendant's background in order that an appropriate sentence may be imposed.