NY First Acupuncture, P.C. v General Assur. Co.
[…] The issues presented for this court's determination are twofold: Should plaintiff's notice to admit and/or the statements and documentary items contained therein be admitted into evidence? If so, are the factual allegations therein deemed admissions by the defendant upon its failure to properly challenge the same, sufficient to establish plaintiff's prima facie entitlement to no-fault benefits?

Notices to admit are provided for in CPLR § 3123(a) which provides, in pertinent part, that " a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents *** described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertainable by him upon reasonable inquiry***". It is well-settled that a notice to admit is " a vehicle for resolving and eliminating from contention matters which, though factually relevant, are not really in dispute*** [ but not] to seek admissions of material issues or ultimate or conclusory